Home of ChanRobles Virtual Law Library

 

Home of Chan Robles Virtual Law Library

www.chanrobles.com

October 2018 : Philippine Supreme Court Decisions

A.M. No. MTJ-18-1917 (formerly OCA IPI No. 15-2812-MTJ), October 08, 2018 - EDGAR A. ABIOG, COURT STENOGRAPHER I, MUNICIPAL CIRCUIT TRIAL COURT, BROOKE'S POINT­-ESPAÑOLA, BATARAZA, PALAWAN, Complainant, v. HON. EVELYN C. CAÑETE, PRESIDING JUDGE, MUNICIPAL CIRCUIT TRIAL COURT, BROOKE'S POINT­-ESPAÑOLA, BATARAZA, PALAWAN, Respondent.
G.R. No. 238889, October 03, 2018 - ANTONIO PLANTERAS, JR., Petitioner, v. PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Respondent.
G.R. No. 221103, October 16, 2018 - REGINA ONGSIAKO REYES, Petitioner, v. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES ELECTORAL TRIBUNAL, Respondent.
A.M. No. P-18-3865 (formerly OCA I.P.I. No. 11-3735-P), October 09, 2018 - ANTONIO K. LITONJUA, Complainant, v. JERRY R. MARCELINO, SHERIFF III, METROPOLITAN TRIAL COURT, BRANCH 71, PASIG CITY, Respondent.
G.R. No. 232532, October 01, 2018 - ALFREDO G. GERMAR, Petitioner, v. FELICIANO P. LEGASPI, Respondent.
G.R. No. 227707, October 08, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JEROME PASCUA Y AGOTO A.K.A. "OGIE,", Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 219708, October 03, 2018 - TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE AND ENTERPRISE ZONE AUTHORITY, Petitioner, v. GLOBAL-V BUILDERS CO., Respondent.
G.R. No. 222219, October 03, 2018 - REYNALDO S. GERALDO, Petitioner, v. THE BILL SENDER CORPORATION/MS. LOURDES NER CANDO, Respondents.
G.R. No. 215922, October 01, 2018 - THELMA C. MULLER, GRACE M. GRECIA, KURT FREDERICK FRITZ C. MULLER, AND HOPE C. MULLER, IN SUBSTITUTION OF THE LATE FRITZ D. MULLER, Petitioners, v. PHILIPPINE NATIONAL BANK, Respondent.
A.M. No. P-18-3875 (formerly OCA IPI No. 16-4577-P), October 03, 2018 - CARLOS GAUDENCIO M. MAÑALAC, Complainant, v. HERNAN E. BIDAN, SHERIFF IV, REGIONAL TRIAL COURT, BRANCH 53, BACOLOD CITY, Respondent.
G.R. No. 222523, October 03, 2018 - JOSE JOHN C. GUERRERO, Petitioner, v. PHILIPPINE TRANSMARINE CARRIERS, INC., CELEBRITY CRUISES, AND CARLOS C. SALINAS, Respondents.
A.M. No. RTJ-18-2535 (formerly OCA IPI No. 16-4583-RTJ), October 08, 2018 - CARLOS GAUDENCIO M. MAÑALAC, Complainant, v. HON. EPITO B. GELLADA, PRESIDING JUDGE, BRANCH 53, REGIONAL TRIAL COURT, BACOLOD, CITY, NEGROS OCCIDENTAL, Respondent.
G.R. No. 219927, October 03, 2018 - BOARD OF INVESTMENTS, Petitioner, v. SR METALS, INC., Respondent.
G.R. No. 219548, October 17, 2018 - GERARDA H. VILLA, Petitioner, v. STANLEY FERNANDEZ, FLORENTINO AMPIL, JR., AND NOEL CABANGON, Respondents.
G.R. No. 221250, October 10, 2018 - MAGSAYSAY MARITIME CORPORATION, FLEET MARITIME SERVICE INTERNATIONAL LTD. AND/OR MARLON ROÑO, AND M/V AZURA, Petitioners, v. MANUEL R. VERGA, Respondent.
G.R. No. 228779, October 08, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WILLIAM VILLAROS Y CARANTO, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 185622, October 17, 2018 - INTERNATIONAL CONTAINER TERMINAL SERVICES, INC., Petitioner, v. THE CITY OF MANILA; LIBERTY M. TOLEDO, IN HER CAPACITY AS TREASURER OF MANILA; GABRIEL ESPINO, IN HIS CAPACITY AS RESIDENT AUDITOR OF MANILA; AND THE CITY COUNCIL OF MANILA, Respondents.
G.R. No. 238338, October 01, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. EDGARDO DELA ROSA Y EMPAMANO @ "BOY," CRISELDA HUERTO Y DOCOT @ "CECIL," AND RONALDO HUERTO Y DOCOT, Accused-Appellants.
A.M. No. 18-08-79-MeTC, October 03, 2018 - RE: DROPPING FROM THE ROLLS OF MR. VICTOR R. LAQUI, JR., CASH CLERK II, OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF COURT, METROPOLITAN TRIAL COURT, MANILA.
G.R. No. 225061, October 10, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Appellee, v. JOMAR MENDOZA Y MAGNO, Appellant.
G.R. No. 238522, October 01, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NORMAN BARADI Y VELASCO, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 221995, October 03, 2018 - REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES, REPRESENTED BY THE TOLL REGULATORY BOARD, Petitioner, v. SPOUSES TOMAS C. LEGASPI AND RUPERTA V. ESQUITO, PABLO VILLA, TEODORA VILLA, FLORENCIO VILLA, AND RURAL BANK OF CALAMBA (LAGUNA), INC., Respondents.
G.R. No. 221548, October 03, 2018 - RENERIO M. VILLAS, Petitioner, v. C.F. SHARP CREW MANAGEMENT, INC., Respondent; G.R. No. 221561, October 3, 2018 - C.F. SHARP CREW MANAGEMENT, INC., Petitioner, v. RENERIO M. VILLAS, Respondent.
G.R. No. 225213, October 03, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Appellee, v. CEASAR CONLU Y BENETUA, Appellant.
A.C. No. 7972, October 03, 2018 - ANGELITO CABALIDA, Petitioner, v. ATTY. SOLOMON A. LOBRIDO, JR. AND ATTY. DANNY L. PONDEVILLA, Respondents.
G.R. No. 209359, October 17, 2018 - METROHEIGHTS SUBDIVISION HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC., Petitioner, v. CMS CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, TOMASITO T. CRUZ, TITA F. CRUZ, SIMONETTE F. CRUZ, ANGEL T. CRUZ, ERNESTO T. CRUZ AND METROPOLITAN WATERWORKS AND SEWERAGE SYSTEM (MWSS), Respondents.
G.R. No. 219491, October 17, 2018 - STEPHEN Y. KU, Petitioner, v. RCBC SECURITIES, INC., Respondent.
G.R. No. 200258, October 03, 2018 - PHILIPPINE HAMMONIA SHIP AGENCY, NARCISSUS L. DURAN, DORCHESTER MARITIME LIMITED, Petitioners, v. FERDINAND Z. ISRAEL, Respondent.
A.C. No. 11486 (Formerly CBD No. 13-3899), October 17, 2018 - FERNANDO A. FLORA III, Complainant, v. ATTY. GIOVANNI A. LUNA, Respondent.
G.R. No. 237742, October 08, 2018 - CELSO OLIVIER T. DATOR, Petitioner, v. HON. CONCHITA CARPIO-MORALES, IN HER CAPACITY AS THE OMBUDSMAN, AND HON. GERARD A. MOSQUERA, IN HIS CAPACITY AS THE DEPUTY OMBUDSMAN FOR LUZON, AND THE DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT, Respondents.
G.R. No. 234161, October 17, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LUDIVICO PATRIMONIO BANDOJO, JR. AND KENNY JOY VILLACORTA ILETO, Accused-Appellants.
G.R. No. 208114, October 03, 2018 - MELKY CONCHA AND ROMEO MANAGUELOD, Petitioners, v. PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Respondent.
G.R. No. 176549, October 10, 2018 - DEPARTMENT OF AGRARIAN REFORM, QUEZON CITY & PABLO MENDOZA, Petitioner, v. ROMEO C. CARRIEDO, Respondents.
G.R. No. 216930, October 09, 2018 - COUNCIL OF TEACHERS AND STAFF OF COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF THE PHILIPPINES (CoTeSCUP), SENTRO NG MGA NAGKAKAISANG PROGRESIBONG MGA MANGGAGAWA (SENTRO), FEDERATION OF FREE WORKERS (FFW), NATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF LABOR (NCL), PUBLIC SERVICES LABOR INDEPENDENT CONFEDERATION (PSLINK), PARTIDO MANGGAGAWA (PM), ADAMSON UNIVERSITY FACULTY AND EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION, FACULTY ALLIED AND WORKER UNION OF CENTRO ESCOLAR UNIVERSITY, FACULTY ASSOCIATION MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY FACULTY ASSOCIATION, HOLY ANGEL UNIVERSITY TEACHERS AND EMPLOYEES UNION, LYCEUM FACULTY ASSOCIATION, SAN BEDA COLLEGE ALABANG EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION, SILIMAN UNIVERSITY FACULTY ASSOCIATION, UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST RAMON MAGSAYSAY EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION-FFW (UERMEA-FFW), UNION OF FACULTY AND EMPLOYEES OF ST. LOUIS UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS FACULTY UNION, PROF. FLORDELIZ ABANTO (IN HER CAPACITY AS VICE PRESIDENT OF ST. SCHOLASTICA'S COLLEGE FACULTY ASSOCIATION), PROF. REBECCA T. AÑONUEVO (IN HER CAPACITY AS PRESIDENT OF MIRIAM COLLEGE FACULTY ASSOCIATION), PROF. MARIA RITA REYES CUCIO (IN HER CAPACITY AS FACULTY OF SAN BEDA COLLEGE), AND MR. JOMEL B. GENERAL (IN HIS CAPACITY AS EMPLOYEE OF PHILIPPINE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND OFFICER OF THE FFW), Petitioners, v. SECRETARY OF EDUCATION, SECRETARY OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT, CHAIRPERSON OF THE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION, SECRETARY OF THE TECHNICAL EDUCATION AND SKILLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY, SECRETARY GENERAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, AND MIRIAM COLLEGE, Respondents.; G.R. NO. 217451, October 9, 2018 - DR. BIENVENIDO LUMBERA (PAMBANSANG ALAGAD NG SINING AT PROFESSOR EMERITUS, UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES/UP); CONG. ANTONIO TINIO (ACT TEACHERS' PARTYLIST); CONG. FERNANDO "KA PANDO" HICAP (ANAKPAWIS PARTYLIST AT TAGAPANGULO NG PAMALAKAYA); CONG. JAMES MARK TERRY RIDON (KABATAAN PARTYLIST); DR. RHODERICK NUNCIO (VICE-DEAN, NG KOLEHIYO NG MALALAYANG SINING, DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY/DLSU); PROP. AURA ABIERA (TAGAPANGULO NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO AT PANITIKAN NG PILIPINAS SA UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN); DR. ERNESTO CARANDANG II (TAGAPANGULO NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO, DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); DR. ROBERTO AMPIL (TAGAPANGULO NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS); PROP. MARVIN LAI (TAGAPANGULO NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINOLOHIYA NG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES/PUP); PROP. NELSON RAMIREZ (TAGAPANGULO NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO, UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST/UE-MANILA); DR. ESTER RADA (TAGAPANGULO NG KAGAWARAN NG FILIPINO, SAN BEDA COLLEGE-MANILA); PROP. JORGE PACIFICO CUIBILLAS (TAGAPANGULO NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO, FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY-MANILA); PROP. ANDREW PADERNAL (TAGAPANGULO NG KAGAWARAN NG FILIPINO, PAMANTASAN NG LUNGSOD NG PASIG/PLP); PROP. MICHAEL DOMINGO PANTE (FACULTY MEMBER SA HISTORY DEPARTMENT, ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY); BENJAMIN VALBUENA (TAGAPANGULO NG ALLIANCE OF CONCERNED TEACHERS/ACT-PHILIPPINES); DR. PRISCILLA AMPUAN (PANGULO NG QUEZON CITY PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION/QCPSTA); PROP. CARL MARC RAMOTA (PANGULO NG ALLIANCE OF CONCERNED TEACHERS-STATE UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES/ACT­SUC); DR. ROWELL MADULA (PANGULO NG ALLIANCE OF CONCERNED TEACHERS-PRIVATE SCHOOLS/ACT­PRIVATE); DR. AURORA BATNAG (PANGULO NG PAMBANSANG SAMAHAN SA LINGGWISTIKA AT LITERATURANG FILIPINO/PSLLF); DR. JUDY TAGUIWALO (FULL PROFESSOR SA COLLEGE OF SOCIAL WORK AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, UP DILIMAN); DR. DANILO ARAO (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SA DEPARTMENT OF JOURNALISM, COLLEGE OF MASS COMMUNICATION, UP DILIMAN); DR. DAVID MICHAEL SAN JUAN (EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER NG NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR CULTURE AND THE ARTS-NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON LANGUAGE AND TRANSLATION/NCCA­NCLT); RONNEL B. AGONCILLO JR., (PANGULO NG PHILIPPINE NORMAL UNIVERSITY/PNU-STUDENT GOVERNMENT); DR. REUEL MOLINA AGUILA (PALANCA HALL OF FAMER AT TAGAPAYO NG KATAGA­SAMAHAN NG MGA MANUNULAT SA PILIPINAS); ERICSON ACOSTA (MANUNULAT AT DATING BILANGGONG POLITIKAL, AT KASAPI NG ANAKPAWIS PARTYLIST); PROP. ADRIAN BALAGOT (DIREKTOR NG CENTER FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION, PAMANTASAN NG LUNGSOD NG MARIKINA/PLMar); PROP. PENAFRANCIA RANIELA BARRAZA (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO AT PANITIKAN NG PILIPINAS, UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN); PROP. HERMAN MANALO BOGNOT (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTMENT OF EUROPEAN LANGUAGES, UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES); PROP. LAURENCE MARVIN CASTILLO (INSTRUCTOR SA DEPARTMENT OF HUMANITIES, UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-LOS BAÑOS); DR. ANTONIO CONTRERAS (FULL PROFESSOR SA POLITICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT, DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY/DLSU); PROP. RAMILITO CORREA (PANGULO NG SANGGUNIAN SA FILIPINO/SANGFIL); GEROME NICOLAS DELA PEÑA (PANGULO NG SAMAHAN NG MGA MAG-AARAL SA ASIGNATURANG FILIPINO, SAMFIL-PAMANTASAN NG LUNGSOD NG PASIG/PLP); PROP. WENNIELYN FAJILAN (FACULTY MEMBER NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO, UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS); FLODY FERNANDEZ (PANGULO NG RAMON MAGSAYSAY HIGH SCHOOL (CUBAO) FACULTY CLUB); PROP. SANTIAGO FLORA (VICE-PRESIDENT FOR OPERATIONS NG QUEZON CITY POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY); PROP. MELANIA FLORES (NATIONAL PRO NG ALL UP ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES' UNION, UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES/UP); DR. LAKANDUPIL GARCIA (FULL PROFESSOR NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO, DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-DASMARIÑAS); DR. FANNY GARCIA (PALANCA AWARDEE AT FACULTY MEMBER NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO, DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY/DLSU); PROP. JONATHAN GERONIMO (COORDINATOR NG KATAGA-MANILA UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS/UST); PROP. VLADIMEIR GONZALES (ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO AT PANITIKAN NG PILIPINAS-UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN); PROP. FERDINAND PISIGAN JARIN (PALANCA AWARDEE AT PANGULO NG KATAGA-SAMAHAN NG MGA MANUNULAT SA PILIPINAS); JOHN ROBERT MAGSOMBOL (PANGULO NG UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS-PANULAT); PROP. JOEL MALABANAN (TAGAPAYO NG KAPISANANG DIWA AT PANITIK/KADIPAN SA PHILIPPINE NORMAL UNIVERSITY/PNU); PROP. DENNIS MANGUBAT (FACULTY MEMBER NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG SAN BEDA COLLEGE-MANILA); PROP. JOANNE MANZANO (FACULTY MEMBER NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO AT PANITIKAN NG PILIPINAS-UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN); PROP. BERNADETTE NERI (ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO AT PANITIKAN NG PILIPINAS, UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN); RAYMOND PALATINO (TAGAPANGULO NG BAGONG ALYANSANG MAKABAYAN/BAYAN-NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION); PROP. APRIL PEREZ (ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO AT PANITIKAN NG PILIPINAS, UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN); PROP. JAYSON PETRAS (DEPUTY DIRECTOR NG INSTITUTE OF CREATIVE WRITING, UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES­DILIMAN); PROP. CRIZEL SICAT-DE LAZA (KATUWANG NG KALIHIM NG SANGGUNIAN NG FILIPINO/SANGFIL AT FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS/UST); PROP. DENNIS JOSEPH RAYMUNDO (FACULTY MEMBER NG KALAYAAN COLLEGE); DR. BEVERLY SARZA (FACULTY MEMBER NG PHILOSOPHY DEPARTMENT, DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); DR. RAQUEL SISON-BUBAN (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); PROP. VIVENCIO M. TALEGON, JR. (FULL-TIME FACULTY SA UNIVERSITY OF ASIA AND THE PACIFIC, ORTIGAS CENTER, PASIG); ISAAC ALI TAPAR (PANGULO NG MANILA SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY ASSOCIATION); DR. DOLORES TAYLAN (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO, DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); DR. ALITA TEPACE (PROPESOR SA PHILIPPINE NORMAL UNIVERSITY-MANILA); PROP. OM NARAYAN VELASCO (INSTRUCTOR SA UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-LOS BAÑOS); ANDREA JEAN YASOÑA (PANGULO NG KAPISANANG DIWA AT PANITIK-PNU); PROP. REYNELE BREN ZAFRA (FACULTY MEMBER NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS); DR. RUBY ALUNEN (FACULTY MEMBER NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); PROP. BAYANI SANTOS, JR. (FACULTY MEMBER NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG MANUEL LUIS QUEZON UNIVERSITY/MLQU); PROP. CHRISTO REY ALBASON (GURO SA SINING NG BAYAN/GUSI); PROP. LILIBETH OBLENA-QUIORE (FACULTY MEMBER NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); PROP. DANIM MAJERANO (DIREKTOR NG PANANALIKSIK AT EDUKASYON, SAMAHANG SALIKSIK PASIG, INC.); RUSTUM CASIA (KM 64 POETRY COLLECTIVE); CHARISSE BERNADINE BAÑEZ (TAGAPAGSALITA NG LEAGUE OF FILIPINO STUDENTS/LFS); DR. JENNIFOR AGUILAR (CHAIRPERSON NG DEPARTMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION NG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES/PUP); PROP. MOREAL NAGARIT CAMBA (TAGAPANGULO NG DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO, UNIVERSITY OF ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - PASIG); PROP. CLEVE ARGUELLES (CHAIRPERSON NG POLITICAL SCIENCE PROGRAM, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES­MANILA); DR. MARIA LUCILLE ROXAS (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); PROP. VOLTAIRE VILLANUEVA (FACULTY MEMBER SA PHILIPPINE NORMAL UNIVERSITY); DR. JOSEFINA MANGAHIS (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); PROP. EMMA SISON (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); AYLEEN ORTIZ (MANUNULAT); PROP. EFREN DOMINGO (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY­MANILA); PROP. LESLIE ANNE LIWANAG (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); DR. LAKANGITING GARCIA (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY­MANILA); PROP. MIRYLLE CALINDRO (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); DR. LAKANDUPIL GARCIA (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY­DASMARIÑAS); DR. DEXTER CAYANES (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); DR. TERESITA FORTUNATO (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA); DR. MA. RITA ARANDA (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY­MANILA); DR. EMMA BASCO (FACULTY MEMBER SA DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINO NG DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY­MANILA), Petitioners. v. PANGULONG BENIGNO SIMEON "NOYNOY" C. AQUINO III, AT PUNONG KOMISYUNER NG KOMISYON SA LALONG MATAAS NA EDUKASYON/COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION (CHED) DR. PATRICIA LICUANAN, Respondents.; G.R. NO. 217752, October 9, 2018 - ANTONIO "SONNY" F. TRILLANES IV, GARY C. ALEJANO AND FRANCISCO ASHLEY L. ACEDILLO, Petitioners, v. HON. PAQUITO N. OCHOA, JR., IN HIS CAPACITY AS EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, HON. ARMIN A. LUISTRO, IN HIS CAPACITY AS SECRETARY OF EDUCATION AND THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Respondents.; G.R. NO. 218045, October 9, 2018 - EDUARDO R. ALICIAS, JR. AND AURELIO P. RAMOS, JR., Petitioners, v. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (DepEd) AND THE SECRETARY OF THE DepEd, Respondents.; G.R. NO. 218098, October 9, 2018 - RICHARD TROY A COLMENARES, RENE LUIS M. TADLE, ERLINDA C. PALAGANAS, RUTH THELMA P. TINGDA, RONALD TAGGAOA, JOSEPH PORFIRIO ANDAYA, FLORANTE DULACA, FROILAN A. ALIPAO; KATHLEA FRANCYNN GAWANI D. YAÑGOT, MIEL ALEXANDRE A. TAGGAOA, AGATHA ZITA DISTOR, ISABELLE C. UMINGA, ALDWIN GABRIEL M. PINAS, ATREENA MARIE DULAY, ZION GABRIEL SANTOS, SIBLINGS BRENNAN KEANE, BREN KIMI, AND BASLEY KICH, ALL SURNAMED DELA CRUZ, JASSEL ANGELO ENRIQUEZ, SIBLINGS GYRO MATTHEW AND MARGA RAUXIELLE AGLAIA, BOTH SURNAMED GUEVARRA, SIBLINGS ALTHEA, ALEXA, AND AMANDA, ALL SURNAMED ABEJO, AND ELEANNIE JERECE S. CAWIS, REPRESENTED BY THEIR PARENTS LEANDRO B. YAÑGOT, JR., JENNIFER A. TAGGAOA, MILO DISTOR, JOSE MARI UMINGA, GABRIEL PAUL PINAS, SOFRONIO DULAY, LUZ A. SANTOS, BARBY M. DELA CRUZ, RUBY G. ENRIQUEZ, ROWENA C. GUEVARRA, MARISEL P. ABEJO, AND VITTORIO JERICO L. CAWIS, RESPECTIVELY, FOR THEMSELVES AND THE CLASS THEY REPRESENT; REVENENDO R. VARGAS, ANNIELA R. YU-SOLIVEN, VILMA C. BENIGNO, MARIA CRISTINA F. DUNGCA, LIZA DAOANIS, ROMMEL M. FRANCISCO, FELIZA G. AGUSTIN, EMELITA C. VIDAL, ROMMEL D. RAMISCAL, JOCELYN ELEAZAR DE GUZMAN, ANDREA P. VILLALON, AND JOYCE FE T. ALMENARIO, FOR THEMSELVES AND THE CLASS THEY REPRESENT, Petitioners, v. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION SECRETARY ARMIN A. LUISTRO, COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION CHAIRPERSON PATRICIA B. LICUANAN, TECHNICAL SKILLS AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DIRECTOR-GENERAL JOEL J. VILLANUEVA, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT SECRETARY ROSALINDA D. BALDOZ, DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE SECRETARY CESAR V. PURISIMA, SENATE PRESIDENT FRANKLIN M. DRILON, AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SPEAKER FELICIANO R. BELMONTE, Respondents.; G.R. NO. 218123, October 9, 2018 - CONG. ANTONIO TINIO (REPRESENTATIVE, ACT TEACHERS PARTY-LIST); CONG. NERI COLMENARES (REPRESENTATIVE, BAYAN MUNA PARTY-LIST); DR. BIENVENIDO LUMBERA (NATIONAL ARTIST FOR LITERATURE AND PROFESSOR EMERITUS, UP); CONG. CARLOS ZARATE (REPRESENTATIVE, BAYAN MUNA PARTY-LIST); CONG. FERNANDO "KA PANDO" HICAP (REPRESENTATIVE, ANAKPAWIS PARTY-LIST; CHAIRPERSON, PAMALAKAYA); CONG. LUZVIMINDA ILAGAN (REPRESENTATIVE, GABRIELA WOMEN'S PARTY); CONG. EMMI DE JESUS (REPRESENTATIVE, GABRIELA PARTY-LIST); CONG. TERRY RIDON (REPRESENTATIVE, KABATAAN PARTY­LIST); RENATO REYES, JR. (SECRETARY-GENERAL, BAGONG ALYANSANG MAKABAYAN/ BAYAN AND PARENT OF AN ELEMENTARY STUDENT); BENJAMIN VALBUENA (CHAIRPERSON, ALLIANCE OF CONCERNED TEACHERS-PHILIPPINES); MARTIN DIÑO (CHAIRPERSON OF THE VOLUNTEERS AGAINST CRIME AND CORRUPTION); JOVITA MONTES (SPOKESPERSON, PARENTS' MOVEMENT AGAINST K TO 12); KHARLO FELIPE MANANO (SECRETARY-GENERAL, SALINLAHI ALLIANCE FOR CHILDREN'S CONCERNS); GERTRUDES LIBANG, (NATIONAL VICE-CHAIRPERSON, GABRIELA); RONEL AGONCILLO (STUDENT REGENT, PNU); VENCER MARIE CRISOSTOMO (NATIONAL CHAIRPERSON, ANAKBAYAN); CHARISSE BERNADINE BAÑEZ (NATIONAL SPOKESPERSON, LEAGUE OF FILIPINO STUDENTS/LFS); EINSTEIN RECEDES (NATIONAL CHAIRPERSON STUDENT CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT OF THE PHILIPPINES); MICHAEL BELTRAN (NATIONAL SPOKESPERSON, KABATAANG ARTISTA PARA SA TUNAY NA KALAYAAN); SARAH JANE ELAGO (NATIONAL PRESIDENT, NATIONAL UNION OF STUDENTS OF THE PHILIPPINES); MARC LINO ABILA (NATIONAL PRESIDENT, COLLEGE EDITORS GUILD OF THE PHILIPPINES); VANESSA FAYE BOLIBOL (CONVENOR, STOP K TO 12); DR. ROLANDO TOLENTINO (DEAN, COLLEGE OF MASS COMMUNICATION, UP); DR. FEDELIZ TUY (ASSOCIATE VICE DEAN, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, SBC MANILA); DR. ERNESTO CARANDANG II (CHAIRPERSON, FILIPINO DEPARTMENT, DLSU MANILA); PROF. MARIA LOURDES AGUSTIN (CHAIRPERSON, INSTITUTE OF TEACHING AND LEARNING, PNU); PROF. ROWENA RIVERO (CHAIR, ENGLISH, FOREIGN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. CLEVE ARGUELLES (CHAIRPERSON, POLITICAL SCIENCE PROGRAM, DLSU MANILA); DR. ANNABEL QUILON (CHAIR, PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); DR. BAYANI MATITU (CHAIR, HUMAN KINETICS DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. MARVIN LAI (CHAIRPERSON, DEPARTAMENTO NG FILIPINOLOHIYA, PUP MANILA); PROF. MERDEKA C. MORALES (CHIEF, PUP CENTER FOR CREATIVE WRITING); DR. ROBERTO AMPIL (CHAIRPERSON, FILIPINO DEPARTMENT, UST); PROF. NELSON RAMIREZ (CHAIRPERSON, FILIPINO DEPARTMENT, UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST MANILA); DR. JENNIFOR AGUILAR (CHAIRPERSON, MA FILIPINO PROGRAM, GRADUATE SCHOOL, PUP); DR. LIWAYWAY ACERO (CHAIRPERSON, HUMAN BIOLOGY AND SCIENCES DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); DR. ESTER RADA (CHAIRPERSON, FILIPINO DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); DR. MARVIN REYES (PREFECT OF STUDENT ACTIVITIES, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, SBC MANILA); PROF. NEILIA BALANON-RAMIREZ (ASSISTANT PREFECT OF STUDENT DISCIPLINE, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, SBC MANILA); PROF. LUISITO MACAPAGAL (CHAIRPERSON, MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); DR. NOEL SANTANDER (CHAIRPERSON, THEOLOGY DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. GERARD SANTOS (ASSISTANT PREFECT OF STUDENT DISCIPLINE, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, SBC MANILA); PROF. ALBERT OASAN (ASSISTANT PREFECT OF STUDENT DISCIPLINE, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, SBC MANILA); PROF. JULIUS TUTOR (ASSISTANT PREFECT OF STUDENT ACTIVITIES, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, SBC MANILA); PROF. SYBIL AGREDA (ASSISTANT PREFECT OF STUDENT ACTIVITIES, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, SBC MANILA); PROF. LEOMAR REQUEJO (CHIEF, MUSIC SECTION, PUP); DR. AURORA BATNAG (PANGULO, PAMBANSANG SAMAHAN SA LINGGWISTIKA AT LITERATURANG FILIPINO); PROF. RAMILITO CORREA (PRESIDENT, SANGGUNIAN SA FILIPINO/SANGFIL); PROF. CHRISTO RAY ALBAZON (PRO, GURO SA SINING NG BAYAN, PUP); DR. RAMON GUILLERMO (PRESIDENT, ALL UP ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES' UNION); PROF. MELANIA FLORES (NATIONAL PRO, ALL UP ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES' UNION); PROF. ORESTES DE LOS REYES (PRESIDENT, ADAMSON UNIVERSITY FACULTY AND EMPLOYEES); PROF. JAMES PLATON (VICE PRESIDENT FOR LABOR EDUCATION, UST FACULTY UNION); MR. FELIX PARINAS, JR., (PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER, ALL UP WORKERS' UNION); PROF. MICHAEL PANTE (FACULTY, HISTORY DEPARTMENT, ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY); PROF. VLADIMEIR B. GONZALES (FACULTY, UP-DILIMAN); PROF. LAURENCE MARVIN S. CASTILLO (FACULTY, UP-LOS BAÑOS); DR. ROMMEL RODRIGUEZ (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, UP-DILIMAN); DR. DOLORES TAYLAN (FACULTY MEMBER, FILIPINO DEPARTMENT, DLSU MANILA); DR. TERESITA FORTUNATO (FACULTY MEMBER, FILIPINO DEPARTMENT, DLSU MANILA); DR. RAQUEL SISON­BUBAN (FACULTY MEMBER, FILIPINO DEPARTMENT, DLSU MANILA); PROF. LILIBETH QUIORE (FACULTY MEMBER, FILIPINO DEPARTMENT, DLSU MANILA); DR. MA. RITA ARANDA (FACULTY MEMBER, FILIPINO DEPARTMENT, DLSU MANILA); PROF. PORTIA PLACINO (FACULTY MEMBER, UP DILIMAN); PROF. JOEL MALABANAN (FACULTY MEMBER, COLLEGE OF LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE, PNU); DR. LUCIA B. DELA CRUZ (REGISTERED GUIDANCE COUNSELOR; PROFESSOR, UNIVERSITY OF MAKATI); PROF. GERARDO LANUZA (PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY, UP DILIMAN); PROF. SARAH JANE S. RAYMUNDO (ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES, UP DILIMAN); PROF. FERDINAND JARIN (FACULTY MEMBER, PHILIPPINE NORMAL UNIVERSITY); PROF. EMELITO SARMAGO (FACULTY MEMBER, UST); PROF. MARY ANNE MALLARI (FACULTY MEMBER, UST); PROF. WENNIELYN FAJILAN (FACULTY MEMBER, UST); PROF. REYNELE BREN ZAFRA (FACULTY MEMBER, UST); PROF. JOHN KELVIN BRIONES (FACULTY MEMBER, ENGLISH DEPARTMENT, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND LETTERS, BULACAN STATE UNIVERSITY); PROF. DENNIS MANGUBAT (FACULTY MEMBER, FILIPINO DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. MINERVA SERRANO (FACULTY MEMBER, MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. MARIE JOCELYN BENGCO (FACULTY MEMBER, PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. CLYDE CORPUZ (FACULTY MEMBER, SOCIAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); DR. LIZA CRUZ (FACULTY MEMBER, HUMAN BIOLOGY AND SCIENCES DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); DR. SOCORRO DE JESUS (FACULTY MEMBER, ENGLISH, FOREIGN LANGUAGES, AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT); PROF. TERESITA DULAY (FACULTY MEMBER, MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. JULIO CASTILLO, JR. (FACULTY MEMBER, DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. ESTHER CUARESMA (FACULTY MEMBER, INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. ARNOLD DONOZO (FACULTY MEMBER, MATH DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. ROAN DINO (FACULTY MEMBER, KAGAWARAN NG FILIPINOHIYA, PUP); DR. MARIA ELIZA CRUZ (FACULTY MEMBER, NATURAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. JOSEPHINE DANGO (FACULTY, THEOLOGY DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. HIPOLITO RUZOL (FACULTY, KAGAWARAN NG FILIPINO, SBC MANILA); PROF. KERWIN MARK MARTINEZ (FACULTY, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); DR. VIOLETA REYES (FACULTY, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. LUISITO DE LA CRUZ (FACULTY, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); ATTY. ALDEN REUBEN LUNA (FACULTY, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. DON SANTANA (FACULTY, MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. CHARLES BROÑASA (FACULTY, MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. JESSTER FONSECA (FACULTY, THEOLOGY DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); DR. NERISSA REVILLA (FACULTY, ENGLISH, FOREIGN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. ROMANA ALIPIO (FACULTY, ENGLISH, FOREIGN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. JOSEPHINE PAZ ANDAL (FACULTY, ENGLISH, FOREIGN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT SBC MANILA); PROF. MIGUELA MIGUEL (FACULTY, ENGLISH, FOREIGN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. ARJAN ESPIRITU (FACULTY, ENGLISH, FOREIGN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. PILIPINO RAMOS (FACULTY, ACCOUNTANCY DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. KIM GUIA (FACULTY, PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT, SBC MANILA); PROF. JONA IRIS TRAMBULO (FACULTY, TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES/TUP); ELIZABETH ANTHONY (UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS); EMELITO SARMAGO (UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS); RONALD P.TAGGAOA (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, PHILOSOPHY DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); TERESITA MENNA K. DE GUZMAN (FACULTY, PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); SAMUEL D. BARTOLOME (PROFESSOR, RELIGION DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); REYNALDO O. DUMPAYAN (PROFESSOR, RELIGION DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); JEROME P. ARO (FACULTY, CAD-SCIS DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); SAMUEL D. SILOG (FACULTY, RELIGION DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); ROSALINDA P. SEGUNDO; (PROFESSOR, SOCIAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); BRIGITTE P. AWISAN (FACULTY, RELIGION DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); RAUL LEANDRO R. VILLANUEVA (ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, PHILOSOPHY DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); LAWRENCE DEXTER D. LADIA (PROFESSOR, RELIGION DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); GEORGE M. TAWAO (SPECIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); DONNIE D. EVARISTO (SPECIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); CHERRY M. RAFANAN (NURSING AIDE, HOSPITAL OF THE SACRED HEART SLU); JULIO U. BERSAMIRA, JR. (PRINTING PRESS ASSISTANT, PRINTING PRESS OFFICE SLU); JONES Q. CALINGAYAN (FACULTY, PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); BRIAN LORENZO A. SALVALEON (KITCHEN HELPER, SLU LADIES' RESIDENCE HALLS); ROLLY L. MARANES (LABORATORY TECHNICIAN, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, SLU); CAROL ANN F. BALAUS (ACCOUNTING CLERK, UFESLU SLU EMPLOYEES UNION); MICHELLE B. BRAGAS (ACCOUNTING CLERK, UFESLU SLU EMPLOYEES UNION); ERNESTO JOEY F. CHOMAWIN (SPECIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); GIAN CARLO C. GEGUIERA (FACULTY, RELIGION DEPARTMENT, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY); MON KARLO MANGARAN (BARANGAY COUNCILOR, CANIOGAN, MALOLOS, BULACAN); MARY ANGELICA H. REGINALDO (STUDENT, M.A. MALIKHAING PAGSULAT, DFPP-KAL, UP DILIMAN); RUSTUM CASIA (KM64 POETRY COLLECTIVE); ELIZABETH ANTHONY (PRESIDENT, UST PANULAT); ARIES GUPIT (LEAGUE OF FILIPINO STUDENTS); BRIX JUSTINE PAGTALUNAN (PARTIDO-PAGKAKAISA NG DEMOKRATIKONG MAG-AARAL/PDM-BULACAN STATE UNIVERSITY); FRANCIS JAMES PAGDANGANAN (PARTIDO­PAGKAKAISA NG DEMOKRATIKONG MAG-AARAL/BULSU); ANGELO SUALIBIO (STUDENTS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF DEMOCRATIC RIGHTS IN BULACAN STATE UNIVERSITY/STAND BULSU); MARK JOSEPH DOMASIG (STUDENTS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF DEMOCRATIC RIGHTS IN BULSU); JOHN RAVEN BALDOVINO (STUDENTS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF DEMOCRATIC RIGHTS IN STAND BULSU); CEDRIQ CLEMENTE (STUDENTS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF DEMOCRATIC RIGHTS IN STAND BULSU); MARIE ANTONETTE VALENCIA (STUDENTS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF DEMOCRATIC RIGHTS IN STAND BULSU); REINARD SANCHEZ (STAND BULSU); RICHARD PATRIARCA (STUDENTS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF DEMOCRATIC RIGHTS IN BULACAN STATE UNIVERSITY/STAND BULSU); JOEL A. CAPULONG (TONTONGAN TI UMILI, BAGUIO CITY); JEANETTE R. CAWIDING (TONTONGAN TI UMILI); MILAGROS K. AO-WAT (TONTONGAN TI UMILI); HILDRINE L. ALVAREZ (TONTONGAN TI UMILI); VICENTE R. TOCA III (TONTONGAN TI UMILI); TRACY ANNE D. DUMALO (TONTONGAN TI UMILI); KING CRIS P. PULMANO (TONTONGAN TI UMILI); MARBEN M. PANLASIGUI (TONTONGAN TI UMILI); LUKE T. BAGANGAN (TONTONGAN TI UMILI); NINO JOSEPH Q. OCONER (TONTONGAN TI UMILI); DR. PRISCILLA AMPUAN (PRESIDENT, QUEZON CITY PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION/ QCPSTA); JACKSON BACABAC (TREASURER, QCPSTA); RAYMOND PALATINO (CHAIRPERSON, BAYAN-NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION); LOUIE ZABALA (PRESIDENT, MANILA PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION); PROF. CARL MARC RAMOTA (PRESIDENT, ACT SUC); DR. ROWELL MADULA (PRESIDENT, ACT PRIVATE); PROF. JONATHAN GERONIMO (SECRETARY GENERAL, ACT PRIVATE SCHOOLS); MICHAEL ESPOSO (AUDITOR, ACT PRIVATE SCHOOLS); DR. DAVID MICHAEL SAN JUAN (PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICER, ACT PRIVATE SCHOOLS); MR. ISAAC ALI TAPAR (PRESIDENT, MANILA SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY ASSOCIATION); PROF. RAMIR M. CRUZ (PRESIDENT, FACULTY ASSOCIATION, COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PUP), Petitioners, v. PRESIDENT BENIGNO SIMEON "NOYNOY" C. AQUINO, COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION (CHED) CHAIRPERSON DR. PATRICIA LICUANAN, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (DEPED) SECRETARY BR. ARMIN LUISTRO, TECHNICAL EDUCATION AND SKILLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (TESDA) DIRECTOR JOEL VILLANUEVA, Respondents.; G.R. NO. 218465, October 9, 2018 - MA. DOLORES M. BRILLANTES, SEVERO L. BRILLANTES, EMELITA C. VIDAL, FELIZA G. AGUSTIN, EVELYN G. ASTILLA, BRENDA P. BASCOS, ENRICO C. PUNO, MERIAM N. CHAMACKALAYIL, MA LINDA T. FERNANDO, MARIBEL R. LORENZO, CARMELO A. YAMBAO, JOSEPHINE M. DE GUZMAN, ELENA B. CABARLES, GIRLIE M. TALISIC, JACQUELYN N. MARQUEZ, VIVIAN G. SADAC, FELIZA G. AGUSTIN, MARIBEL R. LORENZO, GRACE G. ORALLO, ROSARIO ANTES, GERALDINE G. LUI, WALLY Y. CAMACHO, STANLEY FRANCIS M. LIBERATO, MARJORIE M. SUN, BELEN PANTALEON, IRENE N. ROCHA, CRISTINA T. SANTOS, MARIFE P. OROLFO, CRISTINA L. GANALON, MARITES R. LAZARO, JUANITO SALAZAR, CHRISTINA G. CRUZ, RAMONETTE P. SONCUYA, PAUL ROMMEL C. CAPISTRANO, EDGARDO B. ALVINEZ, JENNIFER C. RODELAS, MARIA VILMA M. ANOS, TERESITA F. ESPEJO, CHRIS C. KATAPANG, FERDINAND BADULIS, MELODY M. RAMIREZ, MINERVA DV. CRUZ, MARIA BERNADETTE A. CALORACAN, MA. CINDERELLA B. ESPIQUE, EVANGELINE A. OBNIAL, ANALYN B. REYES, MARY E. BALLELOS, ANALEA A. RIVERA, HELEN T. TABIOS, VALENTINE B. CUSTODIO, ROSE ANDRADE, CHERYL JOY MIRANDA, JOCELYN MARIANO, REBECCA C. CUARTERO, MARIA MARIETES B. LAURETA, SPS. GIL L. ANISTA & MARLYN P. ANISTA, MARLOUE ABAINZA, FLORDELIZA C. DE VERA, MA. MARGIE G. MIRALLES, MILAGROS M. ESTABILLO, ANGELICA D. BINGCO, ROSFELIZ GEMINI CATIPAY, CHERRYL C. MIRHAN, ROGER S. BERNAL, SAMUEL C. EGUIA, LIZA C. SALVADOR, SLENDA CAGAS, MA. FRANCISCA ANTONIO, EVELYN R. SUMAYLO, LESLEY V. ARGUELLES, FOR THEMSELVES AND ON BEHALF OF THEIR MINOR CHILDREN, MATTHEW M. BRILLANTES, PATRICIA GINGER C. VIDAL, JELIZA G. AGUSTIN, ANGELO JOSE G. ASTILLA, BRYAN CHRISTOPHER P. BASCOS, RENEE LOUISE L. PUNO, RUBEENA N. CHAMACKALAYIL, KIMBERLY T. FERNANDO, SHANAYAH R. LORENZO, MICHAEL ADRIAND G. YAMBAO, JOHANSSON EDWARD DE GUZMAN, RANIER B. CABARLES, JAELA MARIE TALISIC, JANUS ROMELL N. MARQUEZ, RYAN DAVID G. SADAC, SHANAYAH R. LORENZO, PAUL ORALLO, EMILSON RYAN ANTES, GRACE ANN ERICKA LUI, SOFIA MARIYA KYSHA CAMACHO, BEATRICE COLLEEN LIBERATO, CHLOE SOFIA SUN, GELAH PANTALEON, JUSTINE ELIZA N. ROCHA, EDRIN CLYDE T. SANTOS, CONSTANCIO P. OROLFO III, RONIN RIC GANALON, SOFIA KAYLE LAZARO, DJ SALAZAR, DAN PRECIOSO G. CRUZ, JULIE ANNE LOI P. SONCUYA, RICCI PAULINE CATHERINE J. CAPISTRANO, PAUL ED JEREMY M. ALVINEZ, JOSEPH C. RODELAS, RONALD M. ANOS, JASON F. ESPEJO, LAURA CHRISTINE C. KATAPANG, KEITH GABRIEL BADULIS, RON EDRICH RAMIREZ, TOMMIE DANIEL DV. CRUZ, DENISE ANN A. CALORACAN, ELLA MAE B. ESPIQUE, ROSEMARY KEITHLEY A. OBNIAL, RONALDO B. REYES, JR. & ANNA LETICIA B. REYES, CARYLLE ALEX E. BALLELOS, JACKLORENZ A. RIVERA, KARL ADRIAN TABIOS, BREN CHRISTIAN B. CUSTODIO, SHANIA CHIER ANDRADE, CARL JUSTINE MIRANDA, ERIN MARIANO, DENISE NICOLE CUARTERO, GRANT PAUL LAURETA, MA. PATRICIA ANN P. ANISTA, MARDI LOUISE ABAINZA, JAYLORD MOSES C. DE VERA, HANNAH MARIE MIRALLES, SANREE M. ESTABILLO, GIO ANN TRINIDAD BINGCO, ARFEL DOMINICK B. CATIPAY, KITH CEAZAR MIRHAN, JEAN RYAN A. BERNAL, SAMANTHA NICOLE EGUIA; OFFICERS OF THE MANILA SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY AND EMPLOYEES CLUB, REPRESENTED BY: ISAAC ALI TAPAR, RUTH DAYRIT, RAYMOND APOSTOL, GINAROSE HABAL, CYNTHIA LYNNE CAUZON, ANABELLE BAYSIC, CRISTINA RICO, KRISTIN MACARANAS, ROMEO BINAMIRA, AND THE CLASS HEREIN REPRESENTED, Petitioners, v. PRESIDENT BENIGNO SIMEON C. AQUINO III, DEPT. OF EDUCATION SECRETARY BR. ARMIN LUISTRO, NCR REGIONAL DIRECTOR LUZ S. ALMEDA, MANILA SCHOOLS DIVISION SUPERINTENDENT PRISCILA C. DE SAGUN, MANILA SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL MARIA EVA S. NACION, SENATE PRESIDENT FRANKLIN M. DRILON AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SPEAKER FELICIANO R. BELMONTE, Respondents.
A.M. No. 13-8-185-RTC, October 17, 2018 - RE: REPORT ON THE JUDICIAL AUDIT CONDUCTED IN THE REGIONAL TRIAL COURT BRANCH 24, CEBU CITY
G.R. No. 203923, October 08, 2018 - IONA LERIOU, ELEPTHERIOS L. LONGA, AND STEPHEN L. LONGA, Petitioners, v. YOHANNA FRENESI S. LONGA (MINOR) AND VICTORIA PONCIANA S. LONGA (MINOR), REPRESENTED BY THEIR MOTHER MARY JANE B. STA. CRUZ, Respondents.
G.R. No. 225624, October 03, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Appellee, v. MARIANITO ARCES, JR., Appellant.
G.R. No. 230721, October 15, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MONICA JIMENEZ Y DELGADO, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 234190, October 01, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. FERDINAND DE GUZMAN Y BUHAY, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 226467, October 17, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. XXX,* Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 197626, October 03, 2018 - RAUL S. IMPERIAL, Petitioner, v. HEIRS OF NEIL BAYABAN, AND MARY LOU BAYABAN, Respondents.
A.M. No. HOJ-08-02, October 02, 2018 - AAA, Complainant, v. EDGARDO V. SALAZAR, CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE GENERAL FOREMAN HALL OF JUSTICE, xxxxxxxx, Respondent.
G.R. No. 207526, October 03, 2018 - THE INSULAR ASSURANCE CO., LTD., Petitioner, v. THE HEIRS OF JOSE H. ALVAREZ, Respondents.; G.R. No. 210156, October 3, 2018 - UNION BANK OF THE PHILIPPINES, Petitioner, v. HEIRS OF JOSE H. ALVAREZ, Respondents.
G.R. No. 207926, October 15, 2018 - OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN, Petitioner, v. COL. NOEL P. MISLANG, Respondent.
G.R. No. 225753, October 15, 2018 - JOSE PAULO LEGASPI Y NAVERA, Petitioner, v. PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Respondent.; G.R. No. 225799, October 15, 2018 - VICTOR DAGANAS Y JANDOC, Petitioner, v. PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Respondent.
G.R. No. 208590, October 03, 2018 - SULPICIO LINES, INC. (NOW KNOWN AS PHILIPPINE SPAN ASIA CARRIER CORPORATION), Petitioner, v. MAJOR VICTORIO KARAAN, SPOUSES NAPOLEON LABRAGUE AND HERMINIA LABRAGUE, AND ELY LIVA, Respondents.
G.R. Nos. 201398-99, October 03, 2018 - COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Petitioner, v. AVON PRODUCTS MANUFACTURING, INC., Respondent.; G.R. Nos. 201418-19, October 3, 2018 - AVON PRODUCTS MANUFACTURING, INC., Petitioner, v. THE COMMISSIONER OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent.
G.R. No. 210088, October 01, 2018 - ELLEN T. TORDESILLAS, CHARMAINE DEOGRACIAS, ASHZEL HACHERO, JAMES KONSTANTIN GALVEZ, MELINDA QUINTOS DE JESUS, VERGEL O. SANTOS, YVONNE TAN CHUA, BOOMA B. CRUZ, ED LINGAO, ROBY ALAMPAY, JESSICA SOHO, MARIA JUDEA PULIDO, MICHAEL FAJATIN, CONNIE SISON, RAWNNA CRISOSTOMO, J.P. SORIANO, GENA BALAORO, MICHELLE SEVA, LEILANI ALVIS, DANILO ARAO, LETICIA Z. BONIOL, ROWENA C. PARAAN, IRIS C. GONZALES, MA. CRISTINA V. RODRIGUEZ, MARLON RAMOS, LEAH FLOR, MANOLITO C. GAYA, EREL A. CABATBAT, VINCENT CRISTOBAL, JESUS D. RAMOS, MICHAEL C. CARREON, ED DE GUZMAN, MA. AURORA REYES FAJARDO, ELIZABETH JUDITH C. PANELO, ANGEL AYALA, NILO H. BACULO, SR., THE CENTER FOR MEDIA FREEDOM AND RESPONSIBILITY (CMFR), REPRESENTED BY ITS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MELINDA QUINTOS DE JESUS; THE NATIONAL UNION OF JOURNALISTS OF THE PHILIPPINES (NUJP), REPRESENTED BY ITS SECRETARY GENERAL ROWENA PARAAN; THE PHILIPPINE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM (PCIJ) REPRESENTED BY ITS CO-FOUNDER AND CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF EDITORS, MARIA LOURDES C. MANGAHAS; AND THE PHILIPPINE PRESS INSTITUTE (PPI) REPRESENTED BY ITS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ARIEL SEBELLINO, Petitioners, v. HON. RONALDO PUNO, SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT, HON. RAUL M. GONZALES, SECRETARY OF JUSTICE, HON. GILBERTO C. TEODORO, JR., SECRETARY OF NATIONAL DEFENSE, DIRECTOR GENERAL AVELINO RAZON, JR., CHIEF OF THE PHILIPPINE NATIONAL POLICE, DIRECTOR GEARY BARIAS, NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION POLICE OFFICE (NCRPO), CHIEF SUPERINTENDENT LUIZO TICMAN, CHIEF SUPERINTENDENT LEOCADIO SANTIAGO, JR., PNP SPECIAL ACTION FORCE (SAF) DIRECTOR, SENIOR SUPERINTENDENT ASHER DOLINA, CHIEF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION AND DETECTION GROUP­ NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION OFFICE (CIDG-NCRPO), AND MAJOR GENERAL HERMOGENES ESPERON, CHIEF OF STAFF, ARMED FORCES OF THE PHILIPPINES, Respondents.
G.R. No. 209119, October 03, 2018 - PHILIPPINE INTERNATIONAL TRADING CORPORATION, Petitioner, v. THRESHOLD PACIFIC CORPORATION AND EDGAR REY A. CUALES, Respondents.
A.C. No. 9832, October 03, 2018 - LOLITA R. MARTIN, Complainant, v. ATTY. JESUS M. DELA CRUZ, Respondent.
G.R. Nos. 226199 and 227242-54, October 01, 2018 - ROSITA TUASON MARAVILLA AND CORAZON TUASON* MIRANDA, THROUGH THEIR ATTORNEY-IN-FACT, RUBENCITO M. DEL MUNDO, Petitioners, v. MARCELINO BUGARIN, ANGELITA CONTRERAS, BENJAMIN LAZATIN, LOURDES MANIQUIZ, EDELBERTO* PADLAN, REMEDIOS NAVARRO, JOSE PANGAN, EDUVEGES* REYES, ALEXANDER CRUZ, PRISCILLA CORTEZ, MILA LAJA, ANTONIO DAANAY, GENEROSA SISON, PERFECTO DELA VEGA, AND ALL OTHER PERSONS CLAIMING RIGHTS UNDER THEM, Respondents.
G.R. No. 237703, October 03, 2018 - JOSEPH C. SY, Petitioner, v. SANDIGANBAYAN (THIRD DIVISION) AND THE PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Respondents.
G.R. No. 234291, October 03, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JAYSON BOMBIO Y DE VILLA, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 236838, October 01, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ZACARIAS LESIN* MISA @ "TITING," Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 232496, October 08, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NESTOR ABADILLA Y VERGARA, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 233084, October 08, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. VICTOR VELASCO Y PORCIUNCULA, Accused-Appellants.
G.R. No. 209661, October 03, 2018 - AURELIO PADILLO, Petitioner, v. ROLLY VILLANUEVA AND JOSEPH DIOPENES, Respondents.
G.R. Nos. 205904-06, October 17, 2018 - GWENDOLYN F. GARCIA, Petitioner, v. HONORABLE SANDIGANBAYAN, AND PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Respondents.
G.R. No. 214415, October 15, 2018 - IN THE MATTER OF THE INTESTATE ESTATE OF MIGUELITA C. PACIOLES AND EMMANUEL C. CHING, Petitioner, v. EMILIO B. PACIOLES, JR., Respondent.
G.R. No. 238829, October 15, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CONCEPCION SEMBRANO Y CRUZ, Accused-Appellant.
A.C. No. 12115, October 15, 2018 - ANITA F. ALAG, Complainant, v. ATTY. JUAN C. SENUPE, JR., Respondent.
G.R. No. 224894, October 10, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WELITO SERAD Y RAVILLES A.K.A. "WACKY", Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 237204, October 01, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SAIDAMEN OLIMPAIN MAMA, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 219884, October 17, 2018 - THE PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MICHAEL A. BELLUDO AND JOHN DOE, Accused.; MICHAEL A. BELLUDO, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 233193, October 10, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RENATO BACOLOT Y IDLISAN, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 231111, October 17, 2018 - CHRISTIAN ALBERT A. CARIÑO, Petitioner, v. MAINE MARINE PHILS., INC., MISUGA KAIUN CO. LTD., AND CORAZON GUESE-SONGCUYA, Respondents.
G.R. No. 236540, October 08, 2018 - THE PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALICIA ALUNEN Y PRITO @ "ALICE" AND ARJAY LAGUELLES Y DONAIRE @ "AIFA", Accused-Appellants.
G.R. No. 225736, October 15, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALGLEN REYES Y PAULINA, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 228267, October 08, 2018 - MARIA NYMPHA MANDAGAN, Petitioner, v. RUFINO DELA CRUZ OF THE SKILLS AND LIVELIHOOD TRAINING CENTER AND DING VILLAREAL OF THE GENERAL SERVICES DIVISION, BOTH OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT UNIT OF SAN JUAN CITY, METRO MANILA, AND THE OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN, Respondents.
G.R. No. 224825, October 17, 2018 - CITY OF CAGAYAN DE ORO, Petitioner, v. CAGAYAN ELECTRIC POWER & LIGHT CO., INC. (CEPALCO), Respondent.
G.R. No. 237352, October 15, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MARICAR ISLA Y UMALI, Accused-Appellant.
A.C. No. 12146 (Formerly CBD Case No. 13-4040), October 10, 2018 - CARLOS V. LOPEZ, Complainant, v. ATTY. MILAGROS ISABEL A. CRISTOBAL, Respondent.
G.R. No. 194126, October 17, 2018 - INDUSTRIAL PERSONNEL AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC., Petitioner, v. COUNTRY BANKERS INSURANCE CORPORATION, Respondent.
G.R. No. 218702, October 17, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. PATRICK JOHN MERCADO Y ANTICLA, Accused-Appellant.
G.R. No. 199654, October 03, 2018 - ISIDRO A. BAUTISTA, Petitioner, v. TERESITA M. YUJUICO, Respondent.
G.R. No. 226045, October 10, 2018 - ALBERTO GRANTON, Petitioner, v. PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Respondent.
G.R. No. 208956, October 17, 2018 - REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES REPRESENTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS AND HIGHWAYS (DPWH), Petitioner, v. HEIRS OF ELIGIO CRUZ, REPRESENTED BY CRISANTA OLIQUINO, AND HEIRS OF ELIGIO CRUZ, REPRESENTED BY MAXIMINO AGALABIA, Respondents.
G.R. No. 222678, October 17, 2018 - JOANNE KRISTINE G. PIMENTEL, Petitioner, v. REYNALDO ADIAO, CRISTY ADIAO-NIERVES AND CHRISTIAN ADIAO, Respondents. R E S O L U T I O N
G.R. No. 217336, October 17, 2018 - REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES, Petitioner, v. SPS. ILDEFONSO ALEJANDRE AND ZENAIDA FERRER ALEJANDRE, Respondents.
G.R. No. 222886, October 17, 2018 - HONORABLE LEILA M. DE LIMA, IN HER CAPACITY AS SECRETARY OF JUSTICE, Petitioner, v. CITY OF MANILA, REPRESENTED BY MAYOR JOSEPH EJERCITO ESTRADA, Respondent.
A.M. No. RTJ-18-2536 (Formerly OCA IPI No. 15-4396-RTJ), October 10, 2018 - GOV. EDGARDO A. TALLADO, Complainant, v. HON. WINSTON S. RACOMA, PRESIDING JUDGE, BRANCH 39, REGIONAL TRIAL COURT (RTC), DAET, CAMARINES NORTE, Respondent.
G.R. No. 198237, October 08, 2018 - BANK OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS, Petitioner, v. LAND INVESTORS AND DEVELOPERS CORPORATION, Respondent.
G.R. No. 236297, October 17, 2018 - PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ARMANDO BAGABAY Y MACARAEG, Accused-Appellant.
HomeJurisprudenceSupreme Court Decisions2012 : Philippine Supreme Court DecisionsAugust 2012 : Philippine Supreme Court DecisionsTop of Page